Image
Image
Image

This list does not include officers. Click on the READ ME button below for more details on how to access this database.

´╗┐Crewman's Name Service Number Plank Owner Entry Rating Start Date End Date Total Days Exit Rating Enlist Date Enlistment City Enlist State Receiving Station
Aasland, LeRoy Robert 7576881 Seaman, 1st Class 08/18/1944 02/15/1946 546 Radarman, 3rd Class 05/15/1943 Minneaopolis MN R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Abbey, Lawrence Hathorn 6665954 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Shipfitter, 1st Class 09/22/1942 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Abbott, Henry Paul 8104589 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/02/1945 708 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 04/14/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Adair, Charles Raymond 3586038 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/08/1945 03/13/1946 217 Seaman, 1st Class R/S Pearl Harbor
Aiello, Thomas Gaspar 8121985 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 10/11/1943 41 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Albanese, Anthony Jr. 6433364 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 10/25/1945 786 Seaman, 1st Class 06/25/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Albro, Lawrence Carl 3779656 X Metalsmith, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Metalsmith, 1st Class 11/18/1942 San Francisco CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Aldao, Raymond John 8265528 Signalman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Signalman, 2nd Class 02/18/1943 Baltimore MD Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Algene, Albert Robert 8239921 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Aliano, Edward Raymond 2441397 Coxswain 09/07/1943 08/18/1944 346 Coxswain 06/02/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Altmeyer, Donald Roman 8686872 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1944 487 Ship's Service Mate Barber 2nd Class 05/27/1943 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ambler, Stephen Babcock Jr. 8086348 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 07/09/1945 671 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 01/14/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ambrosano, Edward Tony 9212016 Seaman, 1st Class 07/04/1945 11/28/1945 147 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Amelang, Kenneth Merlin 5655730 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Amoroso, Louis 3061910 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/29/1944 462 Water Tender, 3rd Class 12/13/1942 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Amstutz, Frederick Newton 2337590 X Quartermaster, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Chief Quartermaster 01/12/1942 San Francisco CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Amthor, Francis George 3808207 X Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/30/1941 Los Angeles CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Andersen, Frank Hans Jr. 2236731 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 03/09/1946 927 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 03/12/1940 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Anderson, Edgar Joe 6348066 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Seaman, 1st Class 10/16/1942 Louisville KY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Anderson, Floyd Max 8527825 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 09/11/1943 10/06/1945 756 Carpenter's Mate, 1st Class 06/21/1943 Chicago IL RS, NOB, Norfolk, VA
Anderson, Roy Benjamin 3721971 X Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/06/1944 316 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 10/23/1940 Denver CO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Annunziato, Michael 8076342 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Quartermaster, 1st Class 06/23/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Apgar, Clark Forrest 2497281 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 03/13/1946 925 Signalman, 1st Class 06/28/1943 Allentown CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Archideacon, John Willette 8179226 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/18/1944 353 Seaman, 1st Class 06/26/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Arlet, Frederick Melven 2506211 Seaman, 2nd Class 12/27/1943 08/18/1944 235 Boilermaker, 2nd Class 01/29/1941 Pittsburgh PA R/S, San Diego, CA
Armstrong, Galen DeVore 5654919 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 03/13/1946 744 Seaman, 1st Class 09/03/1943 Los Angeles CA Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Arundel, Philip James 8235846 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/08/1944 167 Machinist's Mate R, 3rd Class 04/15/1943 Providence RI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Atkinson, Harvey Clinton 8414511 Fireman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 05/03/1945 430 Fireman, 1st Class 04/13/1943 San Antonio TX Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Ayers, Gale Wesley 8249819 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 08/08/1945 11/29/1945 113 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class USN Hospital, San Francisco
Babics, Andrew Albert 8104988 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/17/1946 876 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 04/14/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Babineau, Laurie Joseph 6672794 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 01/15/1946 868 Ship's Serviceman (Laundry Man) 2nd Class 06/25/1943 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Baehr, Robert William 4104301 X Radioman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1944 138 Radioman, 2nd Class 08/23/1938 Minneaopolis MN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Baer, Robert Frederick William 6133203 Radioman, 3rd Class 08/25/1942 02/12/1944 536 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 12/09/1942 Cincinnati OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bahlmann, Lawrence Earnest 3218349 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/06/1944 134 Seaman, 2nd Class 12/29/1942 Des Moines IO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bailans, Edward 8251823 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/18/1944 353 Seaman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bailey, Edward Bradford 2465371 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Bailey, Russell Wallace 7264134 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/05/1944 407 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/12/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bailey, Thomas Jefferson 9341809 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Bair, Marion LeRoy 3382778 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/14/1942 St. Louis MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Balaban, Arthur Irving 7104533 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Fireman, 1st Class 12/14/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Baldwin, Henry Homer Jr. 4057635 X Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/31/1945 706 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 01/10/1942 Baltimore MD R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ball, Richard George 2465322 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Ballew, Elkton Gillette Jr. 2640904 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Ballintine, Edward Allen 3820873 Chief Signalman 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Chief Signalman USS DuPage (APA-41)
Banach, Thomas Frank 7102728 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/28/1945 553 Machinist Mate (Shop), 3rd Class 12/12/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Banaszak, Jerome Joseph 8056757 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 05/03/1945 611 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 06/22/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barkley, William Paul 8224323 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 11/15/1945 807 Radarman, 3rd Class 06/21/1943 Greensburg PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barnett, Robert Jefferson 8443942 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 11/15/1945 626 Coxswain 07/09/1943 Little Rock AK Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Baron, William Harry 6156412 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Fireman, 1st Class 11/12/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barone, Domenic 8121916 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 07/04/1945 673 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barrett, Maxwell Gail 3127547 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 04/15/1944 234 Water Tender, 3rd Class 12/11/1942 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barrett, William James 5640288 X Shipfitter, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 09/28/1944 400 Shipfitter, 1st Class 10/22/1942 Los Angeles CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barry, Donald John 2850949 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/26/1946 916 Water Tender, 2nd Class 12/01/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barta, Richard Karl 7264833 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1944 487 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/15/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Barthel, Joseph George 8121917 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 10/06/1945 767 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bartholomaus, Bernard Carl 8121918 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 03/13/1946 925 Storekeeper, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bartosik, Roman Raymond 9451520 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 01/10/1946 513 Ship's Serviceman (Laundry Man) 2nd Class 05/11/1944 Chicago IL R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Bauer, Ralph Howard 7102736 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bechard, Joseph Donald 8251813 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 03/13/1946 925 Yeoman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bechard, Joseph Marc 8251817 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/18/1944 353 Seaman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Beck, James Harvey 2565321 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 09/28/1944 387 Seaman, 1st Class 05/29/1943 Washington DC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Bedi, Robert John 8750077 Fireman, 1st Class 02/28/1944 12/24/1944 300 Fireman, 1st Class 06/08/1943 Toledo OH Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Belanger, Paul Henry 3123111 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 10/31/1942 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Belejack, Edward 6429642 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Carpenter's Mate, 1st Class 11/23/1942 New Haven CT Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Bell, John Francis 2028949 X Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 12/14/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bellamy, Bobbie John 3564008 X Water Tender, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Chief Water Tender 10/24/1940 Dallas TX R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bellizzi, Michael Joseph 8122041 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bender, Alvin Ferdinand 3760388 Chief Boatswain's Mate 02/24/1945 03/07/1945 11 Chief Boatswain's Mate Leyte, P.I.
Bender, Richard 6014052 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 09/28/1944 394 Seaman, 1st Class 06/28/1943 Schenectady NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Benson, Albert Con 6217407 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/17/1946 876 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 12/12/1942 Des Moines IO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bergen, James Joseph 6432407 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 07/09/1945 678 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 06/25/1943 Hartford NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Berger, Howard Walter 3866371 X Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Chief Machinist's Mate 01/16/1941 Seattle WA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Berkowitz, Alvin 8121921 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 07/04/1945 673 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bernal, Antonio Daniel 8896611 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 03/13/1946 744 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 Santa Fe NM Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Berry, Lloyd "W" 9750343 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 01/17/1946 49 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Berube, Laurier Maurice 2089634 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Signalman, 1st Class 11/12/1942 Portland ME R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bethea, John Douglas 9712623 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Steward, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Betty, Harold Boyd Jr. 9670735 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 08/12/1945 234 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Bilinski, Walter 8121922 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 05/03/1945 611 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Binder, Ernst Jacob 9211518 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 02/08/1945 155 Seaman, 1st Class 04/17/1944 Philadelphia PA R/S, Guadalcanal
Bio, Samuel Byers 6077098 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Radioman, 3rd Class 06/23/1943 Hartford CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Birkemaier, George William 8872679 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 02/21/1945 01/17/1946 330 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class Leyte, P.I.
Blanchard, Harold Earnest 5549602 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Water Tender, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Blanda, Anthony John 8988126 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 03/13/1946 447 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Blankenship, James Vernon 5529144 X Shipfitter, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Chief Shipfitter 07/04/1942 Charleston WV R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Blankenship, Mose 9286858 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 10/06/1945 395 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1944 Huntington WV R/S, Guadalcanal
Blaschke, Charles Francis Jr. 3429104 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 03/13/1946 447 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Bledsoe, Edward Ware Jr. 5766138 Fireman, 1st Class 10/02/1943 11/29/1944 424 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/10/1942 Houston TX PhibTraBase, Little Creek, VA.
Blevins, Harry Jr. 6132747 Fireman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 08/07/1944 311 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/01/1942 Cincinnati OH Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Blocher, William Stanton 7591883 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 02/26/1946 237 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Blouin, Edmund Joseph 2749526 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 11/29/1945 640 Seaman, 1st Class 08/09/1943 New Orleans LA Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Bobich, John Joseph Jr. 2499604 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Coxswain 06/28/1943 Wilkes-Barre PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Boe, Knud 2684394 X Storekeeper, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/22/1945 575 Chief Storekeeper 03/20/2020 Macon GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Boehlke, Ernest William 9473296 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Boerema, Donald Joseph 8611245 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 02/04/1946 67 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Book, Gordon Leslie 9227513 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 02/04/1946 516 Seaman, 1st Class 04/17/1944 Harrisburg PA R/S, Guadalcanal
Boss, Daniel Raymond 8586069 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 08/12/1945 234 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Bostwick, Gregory Noel 8922925 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 11/29/1945 449 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 09/21/1943 Spokane WA R/S, Guadalcanal
Boucher, Harvey 6666085 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Seaman, 1st Class 08/29/1942 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Boutchyard, Guy French 7828995 Fireman, 1st Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Bovay, George Allen 8055361 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 05/03/1945 611 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bowden, James Edward 9610546 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 11/23/1945 465 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 05/09/1944 Minneaopolis NM R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Bower, John Jr. 3067711 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 03/13/1946 447 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Bowman, Obie Gibson Sr. 8803161 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 07/04/1945 195 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Brady, William Rufus 3581811 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 02/03/1946 190 Radioman, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Brakefield, Frank Duddlestan 9517283 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/26/1944 05/22/1945 147 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Braley, Wesley Leonard 5731356 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1944 138 Signalman, 3rd Class 12/11/1942 Manchester NH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brand, Edwin Joseph 8056740 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 09/06/1943 6 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brandon, George Andrew 6093350 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/05/1945 705 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/28/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brandthill, Charles Frederick 8121924 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 11/15/1945 807 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brazeal, Charles Frederick 6557519 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 01/17/1946 49 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Brookoff, Ralph 8121925 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/08/1945 527 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Broughton, Thomas Lee 7829223 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Brouillard, Leslie Lorin 3212159 X Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/18/1944 359 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 02/27/1942 Des Moines IO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brown, Charles Maxwell 3113262 Chief Electrician's Mate 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Chief Electrician's Mate R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Brown, Daniel Matthew 6208383 Yeoman, 3rd Class 09/06/1943 10/06/1945 761 Yeoman, 2nd Class 08/11/1942 Des Moines IO Great Lakes, IL
Brown, James Lester 2838463 X Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/07/1946 897 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 11/02/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brown, Leeon Ray 5556346 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 10/06/1945 224 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class Phoenix AZ Leyte, P.I.
Brown, Richard Eugene 2796370 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 07/29/1944 339 Coxswain 10/18/1939 Cincinnati OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Brown, Robert James 3169589 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/03/1946 880 Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 12/29/1942 Omaha NB ATB, Little Creek, VA
Brummett, Ray Sylvester 8487138 Seaman, 2nd Class 11/12/1943 10/06/1945 694 Radarman, 2nd Class 08/01/1943 Hartford CT R/S, San Diego, CA
Brunnelle, Joseph Donald 6422113 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Coxswain 06/04/1942 New Haven CT Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Brunner, William Wallace Jr. 8121617 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 10/06/1945 767 Coxswain 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Buchanan, Floyd Russell 7069222 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/29/1944 462 Machinist's Mate R, 3rd Class 09/10/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Buell, Robert Goodhall 8077061 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 09/08/1945 739 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 06/22/1943 Hartford CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Burgess, Franklin 6274082 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 10/20/1944 409 Coxswain 10/27/1942 Indianapolis IN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Burke, Edward Francis 7060817 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 12/13/1943 110 Seaman, 1st Class 07/25/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Burke, Robert James 2024380 Signalman, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Signalman, 2nd Class 09/03/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Burman, Walter Kenneth 2578557 X Signalman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 06/01/1945 646 Chief Signalman 09/02/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Burns, Edward Joseph 6424687 Fireman, 1st Class 12/27/1943 12/24/1944 363 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 09/02/1942 New Haven CT R/S, San Diego, CA
Burns, James Lee 6343205 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1944 487 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 06/07/1942 Paducah KY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Burns, Joseph Henry 6672785 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/03/1946 887 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 06/25/1943 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Burrowes, Richard Thomas 8121680 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 09/08/1945 739 Shipfitter, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bush, Jack Ulman 6712685 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1944 487 Storekeeper, 3rd Class 10/23/1942 Oklahoma City OK R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Bush, James Franklin 8056741 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Seaman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Butler, Lawrence Ray 3819088 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 03/13/1946 744 Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 08/30/1943 Los Angeles CA Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Byrd, Clyde Dewey 9355180 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 10/06/1945 417 Seaman, 1st Class 04/29/1944 Abingdon VA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Byrd, Luther Alvin 9402669 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 01/17/1946 520 Seaman, 1st Class 04/28/1944 Jackson MS R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Byrne, Reasy Eli 7219125 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/31/1945 706 Quartermaster, 3rd Class 11/20/1942 Jackson MS R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Caccavale, Anthony 8121681 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 05/03/1945 525 Seaman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cacioppo, Leon John 8121927 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/28/1944 181 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cadle, Frank Clarence 2995839 X Chief Electrician's Mate 08/25/1943 10/09/1944 411 Chief Electrician's Mate 09/13/1939 San Diego CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Calabro, Joseph Eugene 7060115 X Signalman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/03/1945 709 Signalman, 1st Class 07/17/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Caldwell, Stanley Hesser 6699235 X Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/05/1945 659 Carpenter's Mate, 1st Class 11/04/1942 St. Louis MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Callis, Peter Charles 9525933 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 11/15/1945 457 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 Detroit MI R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Cameron, Orien Lee 6575417 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 08/11/1945 11/16/1945 97 Steward's Mate, 1st Class Amphibious Command Pacific Fleet
Camp, Gilbert Norwood 8973096 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 11/28/1945 343 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Campbell, Clarence Celian 9750180 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 08/08/1945 165 Seaman, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
Carey, Stanley Roger 9851818 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Carlson, Robert Theodore Edwin 6391659 Fireman, 1st Class 12/27/1943 11/29/1944 338 Machinist Mate (Shop), 3rd Class 08/24/1942 Minneaopolis MN R/S, San Diego, CA
Carpenter, Louis Sheldon 4036879 X Yeoman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/11/1943 47 Yeoman, 1st Class 09/17/1940 Brooklyn NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Carrano, Salvatore Louis 8076334 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Seaman, 1st Class 06/23/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Carrier, Raymond Elmer 9526044 Steward, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 01/10/1946 513 Seaman, 1st Class 05/10/1944 Detroit MI R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Carrington, Assyria 9910750 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Carson, Harold Kenneth 3811061 X Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/05/1945 711 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/29/1941 Los Angeles CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Carter, Daniel 9876667 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Cartin, John Albert 8179025 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 07/09/1945 678 Storekeeper, 3rd Class 06/23/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cartwright, John Edward 2458032 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/08/1945 527 Seaman, 1st Class 06/29/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Casciani, Mario Joseph 8077101 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/04/1946 888 Coxswain 06/23/1943 Hartford CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cassel, Lawrence Gerald 3828816 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/17/1944 437 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 03/20/1942 Los Angeles CA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Certain, John Henry 8453529 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 08/12/1945 681 Coxswain 03/13/1943 Nashville TN Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Chapin, Harry Joseph Jr. 2123056 Chief Gunner's Mate 09/29/1943 03/25/1944 178 Chief Gunner's Mate 08/02/1941 Newport RI USS Arkansas (BB-33)
Chapman, Everett Martin 6283238 X Printer, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/12/1943 79 Printer, 2nd Class 02/23/1942 Kansas City MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Chase, Arthur William 8122223 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/12/1944 165 Seaman, 1st Class 06/23/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Chasser, Abraham 8121750 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Seaman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Chavkin, Saul 7104639 X Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/10/1944 351 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 12/14/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Chmura, Casimir John 8056757 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/08/1945 527 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cimino, Salvadore 2383271 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 07/29/1944 302 Coxswain 09/16/1942 Albany NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Cipini, John Joseph 8178871 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 12/14/1943 105 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Clarke, Thomas Cole 9720024 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 09/21/1944 15 Seaman, 2nd Class 04/14/1944 Miami FL R/S, Guadalcanal
Clarkson, James Max 3415176 Chief Shipfitter 07/10/1944 10/05/1944 87 Chief Shipfitter 11/18/1939 San Pedro CA USS DuPage (APA-41)
Clemons, Clyde "J" 3217425 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 09/07/1943 04/15/1944 221 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 01/05/1942 Des Moines IO ATB, Little Creek, VA
Cloyd, William Benton 6805057 Chief Pharmacist's Mate 08/02/1945 10/06/1945 65 Chief Pharmacist's Mate R/S, San Pedro, CA
Coady, John Joseph 7581795 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Cogswell, Harry Louis 5653533 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 08/12/1945 02/26/1946 198 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class R/S, Pearl Harbor
Cole, Clarence Charles 3784797 Fireman, 1st Class 09/06/1944 03/13/1946 553 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 09/02/1943 San Francisco CA R/S, Guadalcanal
Coleman, Albert Winfield 9365286 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/10/1944 10/06/1945 422 Seaman, 1st Class 04/29/1944 Richmond VA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Coleman, John Daniel 2465415 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 08/12/1945 362 Seaman, 1st Class 04/20/1944 Philadelphia PA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Collins, James William 6502176 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 09/28/1944 400 Seaman, 1st Class 01/29/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Collins, Joseph Francis 8179016 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Seaman, 1st Class 06/23/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Colwell, William Edward 7245109 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Fireman, 1st Class 08/19/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Combs, Howell Franklin 8352034 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 10/01/1943 31 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/19/1943 Roanoke VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Companion, Russell Wayne 6663745 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/12/1945 718 Seaman, 1st Class 07/13/1942 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Converse, Jack Leland 3121602 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 777 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/21/1942 Detroit MI ATB, Little Creek, VA
Cook, Benjamin George 8055322 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 09/09/1943 9 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cook, Edward Grant 2498582 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 09/28/1944 394 Seaman, 1st Class 06/22/1943 Harrisburg PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cook, Hosea 3004592 Steward, 2nd Class 02/28/1945 03/13/1946 378 Steward, 1st Class USS Alshain (AKA-55)
Coolbauch, Grant 8363635 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 09/08/1945 708 Storekeeper, 3rd Class 03/16/1943 Washington DC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Copeland, William James 1226084 X Shipfitter, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/05/1944 407 Shipfitter, 1st Class 01/28/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Corrigan, Hugh Joseph 8178622 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 05/03/1945 611 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 06/17/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cosentino, Ciro Gerald 2252573 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 10/01/1943 07/25/1945 663 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 11/18/1942 New York NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Cottrell, John Edward 3292003 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 08/14/1942 Minneaopolis MN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Cox, John "L" 9391054 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 11/15/1945 457 Seaman, 1st Class 04/12/1944 Tyler TX R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Cox, William Elbert 8326379 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 02/04/1946 857 Seaman, 1st Class 02/27/1943 Chattanooga TN Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Crimmins, Harold Joseph 8121685 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/07/1944 342 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Crisp, Burrel Homer 3902468 Baker, 3rd Class 09/04/1943 07/29/1944 329 Baker, 1st Class 05/08/1943 Seattle WA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Crispo, Ralph Joseph 6514791 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/12/1943 11/28/1945 808 Radioman, 2nd Class 12/13/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Croke, Donald Edward 6014046 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Radarman, 2nd Class 06/26/1943 Albany NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Croll, Vincent Edward 2458067 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/08/1945 527 Seaman, 1st Class 06/30/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cronkrite, Kenneth Edward 9387671 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 11/15/1945 457 Seaman, 1st Class 04/14/1944 Dallas TX R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Crowe, John "T" 7109532 Radioman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Radioman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Crumpler, Rufus Rudolph 2639958 Fireman, 1st Class 01/19/1946 03/13/1946 53 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, Shoemaker, CA
Cruz, Fermin 8121753 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/08/1945 527 Seaman, 1st Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cuccaro, Alfred Anthony 8122226 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Seaman, 1st Class 06/23/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Culliton, Charles Pierce 6672808 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 11/15/1945 807 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 06/28/1943 Springfield MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cuomo, Ralph 8076318 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Seaman, 2nd Class 06/22/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Currie, Roy George Jr. 6286569 X Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/04/1945 710 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 07/16/1942 Kansas City MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Curtiss, Charles Burton 6433393 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Ship's Serviceman (Laundry Man) 2nd Class 06/28/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Cutler, Frederick Harry 8121686 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 11/15/1945 807 Radarman, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dahdah, Charles Joseph 2465318 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 03/13/1946 575 Yeoman, 2nd Class 04/18/1944 Philadelphia PA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Damian, Theodore Florian 8056765 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/18/1944 353 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 06/22/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Daniel, Floyd Marvin 8405670 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/26/1943 07/29/1944 307 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 02/26/1943 Abilene TX RS, NOB, Norfolk, VA
Daub, Edward Albert 2465443 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 03/13/1946 575 Seaman, 1st Class 04/20/1944 R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Davenport, Roy Alderson 9355199 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 02/08/1945 177 Seaman, 2nd Class 04/29/1944 Abingdon VA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Davis, Arthur Leon 3121646 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/30/1944 358 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 10/21/1942 Detroit MI ATB, Little Creek, VA
Davis, Daniel Charles 6588626 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/17/1942 Richmond VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Davis, Earl 9748026 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Davis, John Clayton Jr. 2663534 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 02/04/1946 894 Coxswain 02/20/1941 Richmond VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Davis, Roger Leo 9910727 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Signalman, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Davis, Tillman Calvin 5563690 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 08/18/1944 322 Steward, 1st Class 03/06/1943 Jacksonville FL Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Davis, Tommie 9901944 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 01/17/1946 57 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
De Leeuw, George Henry 7064129 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Chief Signalman 08/12/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Dean, Hulean Edward 2640939 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 08/11/1945 361 Seaman, 1st Class 04/19/1944 Raleigh NC R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
DeAngelis, Romolo Louis 9488184 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 11/28/1945 123 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Deaver, Earl Leo 9212718 Seaman, 1st Class 07/04/1945 01/17/1946 197 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Debkowski, Theodore Walter 2465392 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 11/29/1945 366 Seaman, 1st Class 04/19/1944 Philadelphia PA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Decker, Earle Volleny 2073151 X Signalman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Chief Signalman 12/31/1940 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Deering, Joseph Ben 9669019 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 03/13/1946 575 Seaman, 1st Class 04/27/1944 Chattanooga TN R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
DeGennaro, Patsy Anthony 6433394 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/12/1944 165 Seaman, 1st Class 06/28/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Deinlein, Jerome Kenneth 2585859 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 09/28/1944 363 Seaman, 1st Class 02/01/1943 Baltimore MD Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Delp, Charles Harmon 8224231 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/12/1945 712 Coxswain 06/21/1943 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dembowicz, Stanley 7564841 Signalman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Signalman, 2nd Class 11/10/1942 Charleston WV Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Dement, James Edward 6573991 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Coxswain 03/20/1943 Raleigh NC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Denino, Carlo 8121757 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 02/15/1946 899 Shipfitter, 2nd Class 06/21/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dennington, John Robert 8500208 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 10/24/1944 239 Seaman, 1st Class 09/20/1943 Tulsa OK Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Dennis, Louis 2803134 Steward, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 01/18/1946 58 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Densburger, Harold James 9227889 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 01/10/1946 513 Seaman, 1st Class 04/29/1944 Harrisburg PA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
DeRusso, Pasquale Vincent 8076327 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 11/15/1945 807 Mailman 2nd Class 06/23/1943 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Desautels, Ralph Joseph 1310325 X Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/10/1945 563 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 03/01/1943 Portland ME R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Devlin, John William 8177915 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 11/28/1945 820 Coxswain 06/04/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Di Francisco, John 9504462 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 02/26/1946 213 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Dickerhoff, Charles Arwood 9498372 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Dieckmann, Eward Arthur 2231993 X Chief Radioman 08/25/1943 02/28/1945 553 Chief Radioman 08/14/1940 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dietz, Edward Kenneth 2449056 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 09/01/1943 10/06/1945 766 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 11/17/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dillard, James Edward 8348723 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 08/12/1945 681 Seaman, 1st Class 03/15/1943 Philadelphia PA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Disney, Paul Vernon 6414952 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 05/12/1944 04/22/1945 345 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 11/20/1942 Nashville TN R/S, Guadalcanal
Donohoe, Thomas Bernard 8055364 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/31/1943 08/07/1944 342 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 06/22/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dougan, Michael Joseph Jr. 6291110 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 08/12/1945 11/28/1945 108 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class R/S, Pearl Harbor
Draper, George Ezra 4007833 Yeoman, 2nd Class 09/04/1943 02/12/1944 161 Yeoman, 1st Class 11/21/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dreary, Ernest Thomas 9513255 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 11/28/1945 123 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Duchscherer, Bernard 7300247 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Seaman, 1st Class 09/08/1942 Fargo ND R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Dudash, Joseph Andrew 6523026 X Yeoman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/17/1946 876 Chief Yeoman 04/02/1942 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Duke, Malachi 8339166 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 12/27/1943 10/06/1945 649 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 09/08/1943 Raleigh NC R/S, San Diego, CA
Dunn, Lester 8471321 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 12/27/1943 03/13/1946 807 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 09/09/1943 New Orleans LA R/S, San Diego, CA
Dyson, James Jr. 2053310 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 01/17/1946 839 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 Providence RI Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Earnhardt, Charles Burgess 6580392 X Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1943 121 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 09/26/1941 Richmond VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Easter, Jesse Burett Jr. 9747895 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Economos, James 6067497 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 06/11/1945 643 Seaman, 1st Class 05/13/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Eddington, Arthur LeRoy 6283537 Radio Technician, 1st Class 03/10/1945 11/15/1945 250 Radio Technician, 1st Class USS Freestone (APA-167)
Edwards, Jack Pickett 5758185 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Signalman, 2nd Class 12/14/1942 Charleston CS ATB, Little Creek, VA
Edwards, John Jr. 9907325 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Edwards, John Francis 2237409 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 10/26/1945 11/15/1945 20 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class USS Tabora (AKA-45)
Eisenberg, Francis Albert 8163790 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/08/1945 11/29/1945 113 Seaman, 1st Class USS Elmore (APA-42) (CTD-33)
Elam, Joseph David 3469764 Fireman, 1st Class 09/12/1943 08/25/1945 713 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 09/17/1941 Little Rock AK R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Elliott, Carrill Franklin 7829441 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Storekeeper, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Elliott, Jay Paul 8565607 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Emmons, Douglas Barnhart 8175091 X Quartermaster, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 09/29/1943 35 Quartermaster, 3rd Class 04/06/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Erbey, William Jr. 6330490 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 03/21/1945 11/15/1945 239 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class Samar Island, P.I.
Ermer, Joseph Nicholas 6478001 X Yeoman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 05/25/1945 639 Yeoman, 1st Class 04/24/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Eskridge, Walter Raymond 9876641 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 01/18/1946 58 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Evans, Arthur Matthew 2916090 Cook, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Cook, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Evans, Earl LeRoy 9557956 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Evans, Stanley Linwood 7592208 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Steward, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Evartt, John Hilton 3580123 Fireman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Everett, Kenz Patrick 5605264 X Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/04/1945 710 Chief Pharmacist's Mate 08/26/1942 Miami FL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ewalt, George Woodrow 6233607 X Yeoman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/27/1943 94 Yeoman, 2nd Class 08/17/1942 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Fagg, Harlan Maxwell 6116089 Signalman, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 10/06/1945 760 Signalman, 1st Class 07/09/1942 Chicago IL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Farabee, Robert Lee 3307315 Steward, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 03/13/1946 112 Steward's Mate, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Fedgo, Stephen Jr. 2448484 Fireman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 07/28/1945 641 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 11/12/1942 Philadelphia PA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Fedora, John 2454108 X Storekeeper, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 07/29/1944 339 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 12/15/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Fenwick, George Jr. 9902024 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 11/21/1945 01/18/1946 58 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Ferris, Robert Henry 6502926 X Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 08/25/1943 07/18/1945 693 Chief Pharmacist's Mate 02/18/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Finlay, James Earl 9535814 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Fischel, Lee Joseph 4079779 X Chief Boatswain's Mate 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Storekeeper, 1st Class 09/23/1942 New Orleans LA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Fisher, Franklin Ferrell 7829422 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Fisher, Paul Vernon 1507093 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 01/10/1944 03/14/1945 367 Chief Pharmacist's Mate 08/24/1942 Kansas City MO USS Almaack (AK-27)
Fitzgerald, Bruce 7126423 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 03/13/1946 385 Radioman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Force, Karl Arnold 8097376 Storekeeper (Disbursing) 1st Class 07/31/1945 02/04/1946 188 Storekeeper (Disbursing) 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Ford, Steve Quincy Jr. 8966784 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 11/15/1945 626 Seaman, 1st Class 09/14/1943 Hattiesburg MS Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Fosbinder, Joseph Jr. 3061544 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 12/20/1943 08/04/1945 593 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 12/09/1942 Milwaukee WI USS DuPage (APA-41)
Foster, Paul Allen 2563543 X Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 09/09/1940 Washington DC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Frank, Tony Carl 7255691 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 09/10/1943 08/25/1945 715 Gunner's Mate, 1st Class 10/21/1942 Chicago IL RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Freidus, Maurice Charles 6472383 X Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 08/25/1943 04/22/1945 606 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 03/30/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Frost, Harry Lee 7828352 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Fullum, Joseph Leonard 8225009 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 09/08/1943 10/06/1945 455 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 06/28/1943 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Gabbard, William Nolan 8501400 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 11/29/1945 566 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 12/07/1943 Tulsa OK R/S, Guadalcanal
Gagala, Frank Joseph 6115980 Coxswain 02/14/1945 02/21/1945 7 Coxswain LCT 1025
Gardner, Edward Ray 6172717 Signalman, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Signalman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gardner, John Frank 2618557 X Chief Boatswain's Mate 08/25/1943 08/18/1944 359 Chief Boatswain's Mate 09/23/1942 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Garvey, Francis Gerald 2448208 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 10/01/1943 11/29/1945 790 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 10/11/1942 Philadelphia PA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Gasperich, Joseph Robert 8683951 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 08/02/1945 03/13/1946 223 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class R/S, San Pedro, CA
Gately, Robert William 2039353 X Yeoman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Yeoman, 2nd Class 11/17/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Gavin, Eugene William 8616185 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Gecewicz, Joseph Francis 8004321 Fireman, 1st Class 02/29/1944 11/15/1945 625 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 05/11/1943 Albany NY Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Geis, Francis Michael 6274937 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 11/02/1942 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Geisman, James Carroll 7231940 X Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Chief Machinist's Mate 11/04/1942 Toledo OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Gettys, Marion Ellsworth 9523830 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/11/1945 03/13/1946 245 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Gibas, Edward Felix 6674554 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 03/13/1946 385 Fire Controllman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gilleland, Floyd Gerald 9494062 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 11/15/1945 110 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Gillmann, Gordon Adelbert 8065088 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Gilman, John Edgar Jr. 9625689 Yeoman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Yeoman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gines, Daniel "L" 6602011 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 02/01/1945 02/22/1945 21 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Girox, Leo 2029240 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 07/25/1945 673 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 12/14/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Glasscock, James Edward 8554465 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 02/28/1944 11/15/1945 626 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 05/17/1943 Cincinnati OH Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Glaum, John Walter 2463051 Fireman, 1st Class 09/06/1944 05/03/1945 239 Fireman, 1st Class 01/31/1944 Philadelphia PA R/S, Guadalcanal
Goldfuss, John August Jr. 8985964 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 01/17/1946 330 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Goodin, Edward Donallson Jr. 8410298 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/29/1944 03/13/1946 743 Seaman, 1st Class 09/23/1943 Lubbock TX Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Goodwin, Myron Arnold 9484952 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 03/13/1946 385 Fire Controllman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gordon, Ray Melvin 3684218 Yeoman, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Yeoman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gordon, Russell Edgar 7591872 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Gordon, Willard Lawrence 8907862 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 01/10/1946 323 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gornick, Phillip Andrew 8840269 Seaman, 1st Class 11/28/1945 01/17/1946 50 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Gottlieb, Isadore Irving 9459527 Seaman, 1st Class 08/12/1945 03/13/1946 213 Seaman, 1st Class USS Elmore (APA-42) (CTD-33)
Gould, Donald Stewart 6556280 X Storekeeper, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/03/1945 709 Storekeeper, 1st Class 11/25/1942 Portland OR R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Grant, Paul Pastley 2680402 X Chief Machinist's Mate 08/25/1943 09/29/1943 35 Chief Machinist's Mate 07/17/1941 Macon GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Grantham, Richard Franklin 3819207 Quartermaster, 3rd Class 02/08/1944 03/13/1946 764 Quartermaster, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Gray, James Moores 2962036 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 07/28/1945 666 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 03/20/1943 Chattanooga TN Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Grayned, Otha 8530410 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Steward, 3rd Class 07/01/1943 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Greene, Frederick Anthony 8973941 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 07/23/1945 152 Signalman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Greene, Henry Eugene 9840313 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Steward's Mate, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Greene, Robert Walter 2691742 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Steward's Mate, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Greenough, John Earseal 6582002 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 09/04/1943 03/23/1944 201 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 01/27/1943 Norfolk VA Norfolk, VA
Griesemer, William Bertolet Sr. 8208691 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/26/1943 10/06/1945 741 Radarman, 1st Class 06/01/1943 Allentown PA Norfolk, VA
Grieser, Paul Blanchard 9562304 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Griggs, David Lawrence 5523665 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Fireman, 1st Class 08/26/1942 Columbia SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Grundy, Benjamin Franklin 2453601 Radioman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 01/10/1946 820 Radioman, 3rd Class 12/13/1942 Philadelphia PA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Guess, Samuel 8179453 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Steward, 2nd Class 06/29/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Guinnup, Max Arthur 2918866 Quartermaster, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Quartermaster, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Hagins, David Montgomery 7255760 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/08/1943 11/15/1945 799 Yeoman, 3rd Class 10/21/1942 Chicago IL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Haines, Bernard Arthur 9081148 Seaman, 1st Class 02/21/1945 11/28/1945 280 Fire Controllman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Hake, Joseph Lawrence 7095488 Radioman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Radioman, 1st Class 11/23/1942 New York NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Hall, Douglas Wilson 2071096 X Chief Pharmacist's Mate 08/25/1943 03/25/1944 213 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 09/28/1939 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hall, Eugene Albert 5774254 Seaman, 1st Class 08/08/1945 03/13/1946 217 Seaman, 1st Class USS Elmore (APA-42) (CTD-33)
Halte, Ferdinand Albert 7263938 Fireman, 1st Class 12/27/1943 10/05/1944 283 Machinist Mate (Shop), 3rd Class 12/12/1942 Chicago IL R/S, San Diego, CA
Halyzalk, George 2837685 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Seaman, 1st Class 07/08/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hamilton, William Conrad 8755570 Quartermaster, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Quartermaster, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Hammond, Ollie 8112862 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Cook, 2nd Class 06/29/1943 Newark NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hanen, Junior Francis 6214416 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 11/03/1942 Des Moines IO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hannon, Lafayette 8118000 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Steward, 3rd Class 06/29/1943 Camden NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hansen, Johnnie 8917968 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Hardaway, George 6408324 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Steward, 3rd Class 08/18/1942 Nashville TN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Harper, Wilbur Lee 2920024 Signalman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Signalman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Harrell, Ola Vergil 8334662 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 10/01/1943 01/17/1946 839 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 01/18/1943 Raleigh NC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Harris, George Hunn 9587318 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 08/08/1944 2 Seaman, 2nd Class 04/14/1944 Louisville KY R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Harth, Mose Jr. 8117978 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/04/1946 894 Cook, 2nd Class 06/28/1943 Camden NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hartman, William Oliver 5604716 X Radioman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Radioman, 1st Class 10/28/1942 Charleston WV R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Haruska, Milton Milo 9525123 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 11/28/1945 123 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Hauman, Leland George 7232731 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 07/09/1945 671 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/02/1942 Toledo OH ATB, Little Creek, VA
Hawkins, Carl Lee 6417987 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 03/13/1946 744 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/23/1943 Chattanooga TN Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Heard, William Bert 6160831 Radioman, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Radioman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Hebert, Roland Joseph 6456734 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 08/18/1944 359 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 11/30/1942 New Orleans LA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Heimberg, Paul Arthur 8813805 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 08/03/1945 03/13/1946 222 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class R/S, San Pedro, CA
Heitka, Williams Robbins 3058715 Fireman, 1st Class 09/09/1943 11/15/1945 798 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/24/1942 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Henry, Friedrick Ellsworth 6278500 Fireman, 1st Class 09/10/1943 11/15/1945 797 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Herbert, James Joseph 7585058 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/12/1943 01/10/1946 851 Signalman, 2nd Class 12/15/1942 Baltimore MD R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Herron, Arthur Nelson 3rd 4051066 X Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/04/1945 710 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 10/21/1940 Camden NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hert, Robert William 8638468 X Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 05/10/1943 Evansville IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hewitt, Willis Nathan 7592203 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 08/05/1945 32 Seaman, 2nd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Hickman, Richard Leon 6277999 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 12/08/1942 Indianapolis IN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Higgins, Arthur Joseph 2069347 X Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1944 487 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 05/28/1937 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hildegrand, James Arthur 3867932 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Hildenbrandt, Burton 1762208 X Chief Storekeeper 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Chief Quartermaster 08/05/1942 Providence RI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hilgenberg, William Frank 8365234 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 11/15/1945 264 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Hill, Ellery Elsworth 2833427 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/20/1944 361 Steward, 1st Class 05/07/1940 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hill, James Ralph 8389362 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 10/06/1945 426 Seaman, 1st Class 04/14/1944 Birmingham AL R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Hill, Rutledge 8337294 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Cook, 3nd Class 06/25/1943 Raleigh NC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hite, Walter Sanford Jr. 7585244 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 02/04/1946 857 Quartermaster, 2nd Class 02/03/1943 Baltimore MD Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Hodge, Carswell William 8118002 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 06/29/1943 Camden NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hoey, Thomas Charles 2243829 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 10/01/1943 03/13/1946 894 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 09/16/1941 New York NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Hogan, Charles Clarence 6365070 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Coxswain 06/01/1942 Macon GA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Hogan, Richard Fabian 2037019 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/30/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Hogg, Bennie 2728201 Coxswain 09/09/1943 02/03/1946 878 Seaman, 1st Class 01/05/1942 Birmingham AL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Holder, Gerald Robert 7592290 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Holloway, John Charlie 8355436 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/15/1946 905 Cook, 2nd Class 06/29/1943 Washington DC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hoover, Charles Aften 6654868 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Hopkins, Beverly Greene 7829368 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Storekeeper, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Horn, John Vincent 3380243 Radioman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 01/10/1946 832 Radioman, 1st Class 11/19/1942 St. Louis MO Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Horton, Johnnie 2680956 Cook, 2nd Class 09/09/1943 12/24/1944 472 Cook, 1st Class 03/21/1939 Guantanamo Bay Cuba R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Howard, Everett Wayne 3719613 Cook, 3nd Class 09/10/1943 11/17/1944 434 Cook, 2nd Class 12/17/2040 Los Angeles CA RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Howard, Kenneth Farrell 7530367 Fireman, 1st Class 10/02/1943 10/06/1945 735 Machinist's Mate R, 2nd Class 12/14/1942 Springfield IL USN Hospital, Portsmouth, VA
Howard, Victor Francis 6035212 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/11/1942 Washington DC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Hubbard, John Searcy 8322857 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/28/1945 553 Machinist's Mate R, 3rd Class 03/17/1943 Atlanta GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hudora, Wasyl Edwards 5730071 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 08/25/1945 28 Storekeeper, 2nd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Hughes, Frank Lee 3767686 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Ship's Serviceman (Laundry Man) 1st Class 09/07/1942 San Francisco CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hughes, John Campbell Jr. 8363643 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Quartermaster, 1st Class 03/17/1943 Washington DC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Hughes, Robert Samuel 2440111 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 09/28/1944 387 Coxswain 12/18/1941 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Hunt, Frank Clinton 2686524 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/28/1945 553 Baker, 2nd Class 02/07/1941 Macon GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Hutchinson, Herbert O'Neal 5520343 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 02/21/1942 Columbus SC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Imbrogno, Michael Louis 8099448 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 02/26/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ivy, Grady 2966034 Chief Boatswain's Mate 10/01/1943 10/22/1943 21 Chief Boatswain's Mate 11/10/1940 Lahaina HI Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Jackowski, Anton Julian 8686207 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 05/13/1943 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Jackson, Joseph Andersen 8118001 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Steward, 2nd Class 06/29/1943 Camden NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Jacob, Harry Walter 6521926 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Chief Machinist's Mate 02/08/1942 Pittsburgh PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Januskevic, Peter Paul 2837591 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 09/12/1943 5 Fireman, 1st Class 06/26/1942 Cleveland OH ATB, Little Creek, VA
Jerome, William Eno 9617803 Seaman, 1st Class 03/03/1945 01/10/1946 313 Radioman, 3rd Class R/S, Manus Island, Admiralty Islands
Jewell, Edward Edson 8091189 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 02/22/1943 Newark NJ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Johnson, Clifford Carl 3421403 X Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Chief Boatswain's Mate 10/04/1939 Kansas City MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Johnson, Clyde Lewis 5668599 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Johnson, Edward Milton 8352345 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Steward, 3rd Class 06/28/1943 Roanoke VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Johnson, Edward Werrell Jr. 8301783 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 09/04/1943 10 Fireman, 2nd Class 03/06/1943 Jacksonville FL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Johnson, George Woodrow 3812221 Chief Radioman 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Chief Radioman USS DuPage (APA-41)
Johnson, Henry Leroy 2994530 X Chief Storekeeper 08/25/1943 11/12/1943 79 Chief Storekeeper 05/25/1942 Coco Solo CZ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Johnson, Odell Jerry 2728612 X Steward's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 07/11/1945 686 Steward, 1st Class 04/03/1942 Birmingham AL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Johnston, Howard Hyatt 3382671 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 12/13/1942 St. Louis MO ATB, Little Creek, VA
Johnston, Walter Grover 5557230 Seaman, 1st Class 02/16/1945 02/22/1945 6 Seaman, 1st Class USS Arneb (AKA-56)
Jones, Angus Vernon 9341786 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 10/06/1945 426 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 04/28/1944 Atlanta GA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Jones, Boyd Reavis Jr. 2640861 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 03/13/1946 584 Seaman, 1st Class 04/18/1944 Raleigh NC R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Jones, Harold Gordon 3851944 X Chief Machinist's Mate 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Chief Machinist's Mate 06/12/1942 Little Rock AR R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Jones, "J" "T" 2732255 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 03/13/1946 584 Storekeeper, 3rd Class 04/19/1944 Birmingham AL R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Jones, Thomas Everett 9355164 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 01/10/1946 522 Seaman, 1st Class 04/29/1944 Abingdon VA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Joyce, Arthur Lee 8218551 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Boilermaker, 2nd Class 04/13/1943 Greensburg PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Kaatz, Edwin Mayer 7245416 Radioman, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 02/12/1944 158 Radioman, 2nd Class 08/22/1942 Chicago IL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Kalisz, Henry 2385730 X Water Tender, 1st Class 08/25/1943 04/15/1944 234 Water Tender, 1st Class 07/14/1941 Albany NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Karsnak, George Donald 8639187 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 05/12/1943 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Katchur, Michael 8196918 Fireman, 1st Class 09/06/1944 03/13/1946 553 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 11/26/1943 Allentown PA R/S, Guadalcanal
Kavanaugh, Joe Ismael 8898955 Seaman, 1st Class 08/08/1945 02/07/1946 183 Seaman, 1st Class USS Elmore (APA-42) (CTD-33)
Kealey, Charles Vincent 2449019 Fireman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 01/17/1946 839 Shipfitter, 1st Class 11/19/1942 Philadelphia PA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Kellom, Robert Walter 8625041 X Signalman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Cook, 3nd Class 07/03/1943 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Kelly, James 8312940 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 11/23/1945 01/17/1946 55 Steward's Mate, 1st Class USS LST 925
Kempton, Roland Lester 9603244 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 10/06/1945 70 Fireman, 2nd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Kendra, Stanley Joseph 9426735 Fireman, 1st Class 04/01/1944 07/11/1945 466 Boilermaker, 2nd Class 11/30/1943 R/S, Noumea, New Caledonia
Kenyon, William Bradford 2015169 X Water Tender, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/09/1944 197 Water Tender, 1st Class 12/12/1942 Cristobal CZ R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Kerr, Homer Weaver 8584703 Fireman, 1st Class 04/01/1944 11/28/1945 599 Baker, 3rd Class 12/04/1943 R/S, Noumea, New Caledonia
Ketchersid, Jesse James 5602017 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Ship's Serviceman (Laundry Man) 3rd Class 09/09/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Kiger, Lewis Edward 9297176 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 02/18/1946 205 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
King, John Julius 3164245 X Chief Carpenter's Mate 08/25/1943 07/29/1944 339 Chief Carpenter's Mate 07/08/1941 Washington DC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
King, Robert Griffin 2037804 X Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/04/1945 710 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 11/06/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
King, Walter Lee 9282413 Shipfitter, 1st Class 07/04/1945 10/06/1945 94 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Kinney, William E 3427560 Signalman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Signalman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Kirkpatrick, Robert Leon 2724723 Shipfitter, 1st Class 03/25/1945 07/11/1945 108 Shipfitter, 1st Class USS Ozark (LSV-2)
Klies, Raymond James 3117251 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 05/09/1941 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Klus, Frank John 8619952 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 05/03/1945 617 Water Tender, 3rd Class 05/13/1943 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Knight, Everett Victor 5560810 X Radio Technician, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Radio Technician, 1st Class 08/08/1942 Jacksonville FL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Koehler, Charles Bernard Jr. 8704191 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/09/1944 03/13/1946 673 Seaman, 1st Class 07/27/1943 Minneaopolis MN 3rd JASCo, HqBn, 3dMarDiv
Kreamer, Harold George 8365076 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/11/1943 10/06/1945 756 Ship's Serviceman (Laundry Man) 2nd Class 06/14/1943 Washington DC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Kuczynski, Leo Louis 2836661 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 06/25/1945 670 Coxswain 12/30/1941 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Kulikowski, Bernard Casimir 7585060 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/12/1943 01/10/1946 851 Radioman, 2nd Class 12/15/1942 Baltimore MD ATB, Little Creek, VA
Kyle, Joseph Edward Jr. 4007660 Chief Yeoman 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Chief Yeoman USS DuPage (APA-41)
Lamb, Robert Cary 6178531 Radioman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Radioman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Lampkins, George Walter 7828197 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Steward, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Landers, Eunice Lee 6241767 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/22/1941 Houston TX R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Landrum, Stewart William 7829540 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Yeoman, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Lane, Gilbert Myers 7477634 Radio Technician, 3rd Class 03/17/1945 03/13/1946 361 Radio Technician, 2nd Class R/S, Manus Island, Admiralty Islands
Lange, Lloyd Harris 7577737 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/09/1944 11/28/1945 568 Radioman, 3rd Class 07/30/1943 Minneaopolis MN 3rd JASCo, HqBn, 3dMarDiv
Lanham, Charles Burke Sr. 9474693 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Lapham, Roy Edward 7507796 Seaman, 1st Class 08/08/1945 01/18/1946 163 Seaman, 2nd Class USS Elmore (APA-42) (CTD-33)
Larson, Charles Leroy 8776833 Steward, 2nd Class 05/09/1944 11/15/1945 555 Radioman, 3rd Class 08/03/1943 Butte MN 3rd JASCo, HqBn, 3dMarDiv
Lawson, Henry John 2388754 Signalman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 776 Signalman, 3rd Class 07/15/1942 Albany NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Leachman, William Harold 8588165 Seaman, 1st Class 07/04/1945 11/28/1945 147 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Lee, Kip Hung 8794741 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 08/30/1945 475 Seaman, 1st Class 10/19/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, Guadalcanal
Lemoine, Gerard Charles 5730408 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/23/1942 Manchester NH ATB, Little Creek, VA
Lenon, Kenneth Charles 9827240 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 11/28/1945 123 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Leonard, Joseph Francis 6531942 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/23/1942 Pittsburgh PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Lewis, Howard Kirby 5668612 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Water Tender, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Lichtenbarger, Ira Clare 7301925 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 12/20/1943 08/04/1945 593 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 11/30/1942 Fargo ND USS DuPage (APA-41)
Liljegren, Arden Jules Berg 5653152 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Linstedt, Clifford Leroy 8748939 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/03/1943 10/06/1945 764 Ship's Serviceman (Tailor) 2nd Class 04/08/1943 Toledo OH RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Lionberger, Robert Leland 6189234 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/31/1945 706 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 10/30/1942 Denver CO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Lipari, Joseph 7094474 X Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 07/09/1945 684 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 11/19/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Lipus, Frank Jr. 3817322 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 09/20/1944 09/21/1944 1 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/09/1942 Huntington Park CA USS DuPage (APA-41)
Lloyd, Calvin 7829502 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Lloyd, Lester 7829488 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Lodter, Oscar John 2044169 Chief Water Tender 10/01/1943 02/28/1945 516 Chief Water Tender 03/18/1941 Washington DC USS Antaeus (AS-21)
Long, John William 6078287 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Coxswain 09/14/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Long, Sherwood Loxsley 6400081 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 08/25/1945 694 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 06/26/1941 Nashville TN Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Lowrey, Harold Thomas 5752306 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 09/07/1942 Columbia SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Lundgren, Arthur Eugene 7260654 Radioman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 01/10/1946 832 Radioman, 2nd Class 11/20/1942 Chicago IL Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Lyles, James Burrell 5750040 Radioman, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Radioman, 2nd Class 09/26/1942 Columbia SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Lyons, William George 6085108 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 09/17/1942 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
MacDonald, Norman 4132404 X Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Chief Motor Machinist's Mate 07/01/1937 Santa Cruz CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
MacDonald, William Gordon 5668627 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 02/08/1946 219 Water Tender, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Macisak, Andrew William 8576638 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 09/11/1943 11/15/1945 796 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 06/21/1943 Cleveland OH RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Maher, Raymond Stanley 6458341 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 12/18/1943 11/29/1945 712 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 02/02/1943 New Orleans LA R/S, San Diego, CA
Maholtz, Nicodemus Stanley 6534098 X Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 06/01/1945 646 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 11/25/1942 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Maning, Lawrence Alexander 6021045 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 07/09/1945 684 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 01/17/1942 Baltimore MD R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mann, Leonard LeRoy 7591869 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Steward, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Manus, William Southern 9494601 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 08/05/1945 333 Seaman, 1st Class 04/21/1944 Cleveland OH R/S, Guadalcanal
Marcy, Joseph "R" 2340922 X Chief Boatswain's Mate 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Chief Boatswain's Mate 10/24/1940 Newport RI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mares, Edward Frank 8428417 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Ship's Service Mate Barber 3rd Class 12/24/1943 San Antonio TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Markowski, John Andrew 7088746 X Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 11/06/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Martinez, John 2246382 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/26/1943 02/08/1945 532 Seaman, 1st Class 01/15/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Martus, Donald George 9531529 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Yeoman, 3rd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Marzolla, Anthony 6465356 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 01/23/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mason, Kenneth LaVaughn 8768329 Fireman, 1st Class 01/19/1946 03/13/1946 53 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, Shoemaker, CA
Mathers, James Porter 2685108 X Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 08/21/1940 Macon GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mathisen, Walter Jesse 3761089 X Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/05/1944 407 Carpenter's Mate, 1st Class 08/27/1940 San Francisco CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Matsko, John Allen 6142593 X Storekeeper, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 09/11/1943 17 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 02/10/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mayberry, Ray Allen 2494101 Seaman, 1st Class 02/11/1945 02/22/1945 11 Seaman, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
McAllister, Robert Lee 8445894 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 11/15/1945 552 Seaman, 1st Class 10/03/1943 Little Rock AR R/S, Guadalcanal
McAtee, Harold Francis 8235620 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 12/13/1943 110 Fireman, 1st Class 03/18/1943 Providence RI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
McClain, Wesley 3467304 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 03/07/1945 560 Cook, 3nd Class 07/02/1943 Shreveport LA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
McComas, Sherman Shirley 7564969 Coxswain 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Coxswain 11/30/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCormack, Emmett Maurice 5567657 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Mailman 3rd Class 12/14/1942 Jacksonville FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCormick, Judson Gerey 6229414 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 12/13/1943 110 Seaman, 1st Class 06/15/1942 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
McCoy, Howard Charles 6533889 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Signalman, 2nd Class 11/20/1942 Pittsburgh PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCraney, Clifford Lybrand 5567349 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 05/03/1945 604 Seaman, 1st Class 12/08/1942 Jacksonville FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCray, Egbert Harry 5566867 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Seaman, 1st Class 11/30/1942 Jacksonville FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCray, Jack Edward 7556567 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/12/1945 705 Seaman, 1st Class 12/01/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCrone, George Wilton 2534515 Coxswain 09/07/1943 03/11/1945 372 Seaman, 1st Class 05/16/1942 Baltimore MD ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCune, William Grover 2832921 Chief Storekeeper 09/27/1943 12/05/1944 435 Chief Storekeeper 09/20/1939 Cleveland OH ATB, Little Creek, VA
McCutchan, Cuyler Wayne 6230390 X Yeoman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Yeoman, 1st Class 07/06/1942 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
McDermott, Charles Joseph 2451199 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/17/1946 863 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/09/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
McDermott, Thomas Henry Jr. 6531759 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/21/1942 Pittsburgh PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
McDonald, David Campbell 2465429 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 02/04/1946 547 Seaman, 1st Class 04/20/1944 Philadelphia PA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
McElroy, Dock Leslie 9500001 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
McFarland, George Benson 6292094 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 834 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/19/1942 Kansas City MO ATB, Little Creek, VA
McFarland, James Homer 7592308 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
McFeathers, John Richard 9668862 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 02/04/1946 521 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 04/21/1944 Chattanooga TN R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
McGettigan, Edward John 2453379 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 09/27/1943 03/13/1946 898 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
McGinnis, Melvin Eugene 2641012 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 03/13/1946 584 Coxswain 04/21/1944 Raleigh NC R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
McGriff, Willie Fate 9402748 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 08/02/1945 361 Seaman, 1st Class 04/29/1944 Jackson MS R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
McGuire, Wesley 9592896 Seaman, 1st Class 03/03/1945 03/13/1946 375 Quartermaster, 3rd Class R/S, Manus Island, Admiralty Islands
McHugh, John Francis Jr. 2038599 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 02/01/1944 123 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 11/23/1942 Boston MA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
McIntyre, James Charles 6573159 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Water Tender, 3rd Class 12/04/1942 Raleigh NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
McIntyre, Richard Henderson 5607230 Coxswain 09/27/1943 02/04/1944 130 Coxswain 12/01/1942 Miami FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
McKibben, Herman Roscoe 2796339 X Ship's Cook, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Chief Commissary Steward 10/11/1939 Cincinnati OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
McLeroy, Harold David 6377886 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 11/30/1942 Atlanta GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
McNemer, Charles Jarvis 2448973 X Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 11/20/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
McNulty, Joseph James 7096274 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Signalman, 3rd Class 11/27/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
McRae, Robert Lester 7813562 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
McSwain, Lindsay Newman 6576114 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/12/1945 549 Seaman, 1st Class 12/21/1942 Charlotte NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Meadows, Arnvil Lenzie 7556821 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Seaman, 1st Class 12/09/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Meagher, Edward Francis 2145308 X Chief Signalman 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Chief Signalman 06/15/1937 New London CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mears, Bennie Clifton 5758146 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 12/22/1942 Charleston SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Medley, Frederick Thomas 6378000 Coxswain 09/07/1943 07/16/1945 678 Coxswain 12/03/1942 Atlanta GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Meisenhelter, Raymond Webster 3376375 X Water Tender, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Water Tender, 1st Class 06/25/1941 St. Louis MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Melchior, Carl Friedrick 3128607 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Seaman, 1st Class 11/01/1943 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Melko, Joseph 2453150 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 06/28/1945 660 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/11/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Mellich, Harry Mitchell 7556878 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 07/04/1945 575 Coxswain 12/10/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Mellon, Pierce 2584418 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 04/20/1942 Baltimore MD R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mepham, Lyle Daniel 8685883 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Ship's Service Man Laundryman 05/06/1943 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Messick, Donald Charles 6029843 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 778 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 Baltimore MD ATB, Little Creek, VA
Metcalf, John Davis Jr. 6576003 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 05/03/1945 604 Seaman, 1st Class 12/14/1942 Charlotte NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Metts, Eugene 5758161 Coxswain 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Coxswain 12/11/1942 Charleston SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Micciche, Peter 9205339 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Milazzo, Frank Thomas 7263038 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/29/1945 827 Ship's Service Mate Barber 1st Class 12/09/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Milburn, Ralph Jr. 6029694 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 07/31/1945 693 Seaman, 1st Class 12/10/1942 Baltimore MD ATB, Little Creek, VA
Miller, Charles King 8614418 Seaman, 1st Class 05/12/1944 11/28/1945 565 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 09/02/1943 Detroit MI R/S, Guadalcanal
Miller, David Craig 2645122 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 905 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/14/1942 Charlotte NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Miller, Frank Reece 6160308 X Radioman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/29/1944 339 Radioman, 2nd Class 08/21/1941 Dallas TX R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Miller, Leon Anderson 5500441 X Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 02/13/1942 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Miller, Millard Griffith 2451146 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Coxswain 12/09/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Miller, Thomas Edsel 2958527 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 12/13/1943 73 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 12/04/1940 Nashville TN Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Miller, Willie 8355466 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 662 Cook, 1st Class 06/30/1943 Washington DC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mills, Benjamin Stephen 3rd 7588653 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Yeoman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Miranda, James Henry 6456728 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 11/30/1942 New Orleans LA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mitchell, Arthur Riley Jr. 6273339 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Seaman, 1st Class 10/15/1942 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mitchell, Edgar Burgess 8106426 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/16/1944 449 Radarman, 2nd Class 04/24/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mitchell, Thomas Bernard 2565085 Coxswain 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/07/1942 Washington DC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Mokis, Martin 2450865 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Seaman, 1st Class 11/30/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Monteleone, Anthony Joseph 2449999 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/17/1945 802 Seaman, 1st Class 11/26/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Montgomery, Mitchell 8365464 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/15/1946 905 Steward, 3rd Class 06/30/1943 Washington DC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Moore, Carl Lee 7556995 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/03/1945 696 Coxswain 12/12/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Moore, George Thomas 3572650 Coxswain 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/13/1942 Dallas TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Moore, James Clarence 2439138 X Steward's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/04/1944 163 Steward, 3rd Class 05/30/1941 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Moore, James Wade 6276847 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 12/20/1943 11/29/1945 710 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 11/24/1942 Indianapolis IN USS DuPage (APA-41)
Moore, Joseph Francis 7071843 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Seaman, 1st Class 09/26/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Moore, Robert John 7556854 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Boatswain's Mate, 3rd Class 12/10/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Moore, William Lee 1436636 X Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 04/06/1933 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Moorer, Charlie Oren 5758133 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/12/1945 705 Coxswain 12/08/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Moran, James Joseph 2530846 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 10/01/1943 02/10/1945 498 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 10/01/1942 Albany NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Moran, Joseph James 2025795 Radioman, 3rd Class 10/01/1943 06/18/1945 626 Radioman, 2nd Class 11/19/1942 Boston MA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Morelli, Oswald 2452802 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Seaman, 1st Class 12/11/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Morelli, Pasquale 7095804 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Coxswain 11/24/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Morgan, Claude Eugene Jr. 4008001 Boilermaker, 2nd Class 09/10/1943 08/25/1945 715 Water Tender, 1st Class 08/26/1940 Fall River MA RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Morin, Francis Rowland 7096289 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/17/1946 863 Coxswain 11/27/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Morris, Stephen Edward 8175777 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Radarman, 1st Class 04/22/1943 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Morrison, Robert Edward 8735589 Fireman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 07/04/1945 130 Fireman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Morrison, Willie Hugh 6373511 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/08/1945 520 Seaman, 1st Class 12/15/1942 Macon GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Moss, Floyd 8799274 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 12/29/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, Guadalcanal
Mottley, Alexander Sidney 6594708 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Coxswain 12/07/1942 Richmond VA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Mueller, Olin Meredit 6687701 X Baker, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 06/01/1944 281 Baker, 1st Class 06/02/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Mueller, William Joseph 8606040 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Yeoman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Mullen, Carl James 6278880 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 10/06/1945 760 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/15/1942 Indianapolis IN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Muller, Bernard Henry 8874933 Fireman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class Leyte, P.I.
Mulvey, Joseph Robert 6467215 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 10/01/1943 10/06/1945 736 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 02/10/1942 New York NY Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Murphy, Harry Burton 6595998 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/26/1946 903 Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 12/07/1942 Norfolk VA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Murry, Joseph Herman 2747782 X Radioman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Chief Radioman 01/06/1942 New Orleans LA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Myers, Charles Donald 2450879 Coxswain 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Coxswain 11/30/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Myers, Jimmy Jack 9668805 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 03/13/1946 575 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 04/20/1944 Chattanooga TN R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Nabozny, Frank Joseph 8007260 Storekeeper (Disbursing) 2nd Class 07/31/1945 02/04/1946 188 Storekeeper (Disbursing) 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Nance, Robert Rawles 6596047 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/18/1944 346 Seaman, 1st Class 12/14/1942 Norfolk VA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nash, DeWitt 6242017 X Cook, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Cook, 1st Class 12/30/1941 Houston TX R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Naughton, Robert Joseph 8101036 Seaman, 1st Class 05/12/1944 02/04/1946 633 Seaman, 1st Class 03/12/1943 New York NY R/S, Guadalcanal
Neale, Herbert Warren 6005354 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Seaman, 1st Class 08/12/1942 Albany NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nelson, Clifford Wayne 6717788 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Signalman, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
Nelson, Elbert Lewis 2636658 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Coxswain 12/01/1942 Raleigh NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nesbitt, Lawrence Arthur 6655713 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 08/05/1945 162 Seaman, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
Netsch, Theodore Jeremy 6399845 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 01/10/1946 832 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 12/07/1942 Minneaopolis MN Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Nettles, Walter Eliotte 5758168 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Seaman, 1st Class 12/12/1942 Charleston SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Neuberger, Stephen Michael 7225201 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Coxswain 09/18/1942 Wilmington DE ATB, Little Creek, VA
Newcomb, Edgar Leslie 6079443 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Seaman, 1st Class 09/18/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Newhard, Franklin David 7101531 X Quartermaster, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Quartermaster, 1st Class 12/10/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Newton, Charles Jack 8840171 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 01/10/1946 42 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Nichols, Louie Marvin 6575998 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/08/1945 520 Seaman, 1st Class 12/14/1942 Charlotte NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nichols, Wingfield Shelton 6029554 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/17/1946 863 Coxswain 12/08/1942 Baltimore MD ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nicholson, Bill Warren 6575815 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Coxswain 11/30/1942 Charlotte NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Niehaus, Louis Ernest Jr. 6273918 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 823 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 10/22/1942 Indianapolis IN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Niles, John Weslie 7556385 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/08/1945 520 Seaman, 1st Class 11/28/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nixon, George Kenneth 6475689 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 08/12/1945 10/06/1945 55 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class Amphibious Command Pacific Fleet
Nolan, Thomas Hayes 7556600 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/01/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Norton, Kelly Jones 8940131 Fireman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 05/03/1945 68 Fireman, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
Nowak, John James 5647448 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/17/1944 110 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/09/1942 Miami FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nuccio, Rosario Philip 7096295 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 11/17/1944 437 Shipfitter, 1st Class 11/27/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Null, James Edward 6576037 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/14/1942 Charlotte NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Nutter, Roy Clay 7556603 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Coxswain 12/01/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
O'Brien, Benjamin James 2443114 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Coxswain 12/09/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
O'Connor, Edward Elmer 9212201 Steward, 1st Class 07/11/1945 11/28/1945 140 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
O'Connor, Mike Roland 5567562 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 Jacksonville FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
O'Neill, Thomas James 9640799 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Olafson, Walter George 8707223 Seaman, 1st Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Coxswain Leyte, P.I.
Ory, Robert Joseph 6104577 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 01/23/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Osborn, Austin Dee 2959006 X Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 08/25/1943 04/22/1945 606 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 01/16/1941 Nashville TN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Osborne, Dean Vincent 2450694 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Coxswain 11/30/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Osler, Thomas Charles 7592291 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Ott, Theodore Ernest 8799361 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 11/15/1945 552 Coxswain 12/30/1943 Los Angeles R/S, Guadalcanal
Outlaw, Dewey 6573376 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Seaman, 1st Class 12/12/1942 Raleigh NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Owens, George Washington Jr. 4062037 Yeoman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 08/25/1945 28 Yeoman, 2nd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Owens, Samuel Jr. 6597759 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Steward, 3rd Class 07/01/1943 Richmond VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Pace, Milton 2754489 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/21/1945 02/26/1946 370 Seaman, 2nd Class Leyte, P.I.
Pallas, Lester J 3783261 Signalman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Signalman, 3rd Class Leyte, P.I.
Palm, Julio Sidney 7096300 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Coxswain 11/27/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Palmer, Carl Lewis 5607426 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/17/1946 863 Seaman, 1st Class 11/27/1942 Miami FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Pankey, Marcus S. T. 8445867 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Seaman, 1st Class 10/02/1943 Little Rock AK R/S, Guadalcanal
Pannell, Roger Clare 2674213 X Chief Yeoman 08/25/1943 05/14/1945 628 Chief Yeoman 12/19/1941 Seattle WA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Papi, James 2451160 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/11/1946 857 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/09/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Pappas, James Costas 2667316 Coxswain 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/09/1942 Norfolk VA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Paradise, Thomas Alfred 6373173 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/01/1942 Macon GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Paraska, John 2442851 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Seaman, 1st Class 09/26/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Parilla, Pedro 4979689 X Steward, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/05/1944 407 Steward, 1st Class 10/03/1941 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Parr, Gordon William 8617214 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1944 125 Seaman, 2nd Class 04/10/1943 Detroit MI ATB, Little Creek, VA
Parrish, Cliford Walker 5566873 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/15/1945 496 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 11/30/1942 Jacksonville FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Parrish, William Early Jr. 6373502 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Seaman, 3rd Class 12/15/1942 Macon GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Parry, Harvey Pierson Jr. 7225250 Coxswain 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 896 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 09/24/1942 Wilmington DE ATB, Little Creek, VA
Parry, Robert William Jr. 2565058 Coxswain 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 11/30/1942 Washington DC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Parsons, Craig Roscoe 3214235 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/25/1943 92 Fireman, 1st Class 05/28/1940 Des Moines IO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Pasley, Rayburn Meryl 2565137 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/11/1946 857 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 12/17/1942 Washington DC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Pate, William Clayton 6573184 Coxswain 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 778 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 12/08/1942 Raleigh NC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Patson, Douglas Weeks 9526556 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 01/10/1946 386 Boilermaker, 3rd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Patterson, William John 9453469 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 02/26/1946 433 Water Tender, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Patzwall, Thomas Louis 8264625 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/12/1944 171 Seaman, 1st Class 01/12/1943 Baltimore MD R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Pearson, Earle Russell 8230695 Shipfitter, 2nd Class 09/01/1943 01/11/1946 863 Shipfitter, 1st Class 07/09/1943 Portland ME R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Peek, James Monroe 2681313 X Steward, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/29/1945 827 Steward, 1st Class 09/22/1938 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Peek, Oscar Earl Jr. 9572214 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 11/15/1945 466 Seaman, 1st Class 05/10/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Pellegrin, Dominick 9297104 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Boilermaker, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Pemberton, Ralph 6688927 Coxswain 09/07/1943 02/04/1944 150 Seaman, 1st Class 07/29/1942 St. Louis MO ATB, Little Creek, VA
Pennyan, Vernon Joseph 7220951 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 02/25/1945 01/10/1946 319 Seaman, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
Perez, Frank Matthew 7096309 Coxswain 09/07/1943 01/17/1946 863 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 11/27/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Perlitz, William Carl 6474276 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 08/18/1944 359 Coxswain 05/27/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Petek, Elmer Frank 6151539 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Signalman, 2nd Class 09/25/1942 Cleveland OH ATB, Little Creek, VA
Peterman, James Franklin 6378211 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Coxswain 12/10/1942 Atlanta GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Peters, Ralph Alan 2450423 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 11/30/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Peterson, Robert Ivan 6717070 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 01/10/1944 02/26/1946 778 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 07/15/1943 Oklahoma City MO USS Almaack (AK-27)
Petty, Howard Wilson 8433765 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 09/06/1944 11/28/1945 448 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 04/06/1944 Houston TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Phillips, Grant Eugene 5702164 Fireman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 11/15/1945 720 Yeoman, 2nd Class 12/14/1942 Columbus OH Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Phillips, Wade Donald 5567307 Coxswain 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 12/08/1942 Jacksonville FL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Phipps, George Robert 6486868 X Fire Controllman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Fire Controllman, 2nd Class 10/28/1942 Omaha NE R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Piedt, Percy Wilfred 3054492 Coxswain 09/07/1943 10/06/1945 760 Radioman, 2nd Class 08/17/1942 Milwaukee WI ATB, Little Creek, VA
Pieratt, Ernest Milbern 9572112 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 08/04/1945 363 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Pilichowski, Joseph Arthur 6017444 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 03/13/1946 447 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Pinard, Earl Felix 4067762 X Radioman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Chief Radioman 01/13/1942 New Orleans LA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Pinkerton, William Kirk 3rd 7587450 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 09/06/1944 01/10/1946 491 Fireman, 1st Class 12/01/1943 Baltimore MD R/S, Guadalcanal
Plowman, Benjamin Bruce 9465105 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/21/1944 11/28/1945 342 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Pofahl, Elder Harry 3000719 X Ship's Cook, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Chief Commissary Steward 04/23/1940 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Poissant, Joseph Louis 2128527 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class Leyte, P.I.
Posavec, Steve Peter 6508567 Signalman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Signalman, 3rd Class Leyte, P.I.
Poschke, Charles Franklin 8584473 Fireman, 1st Class 09/06/1944 05/03/1945 239 Fireman, 1st Class 12/01/1943 Cleveland OH R/S, Guadalcanal
Poszkus, Albert Ralph 6078445 Coxswain 09/07/1943 12/17/1943 101 Coxswain 09/05/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Prater, Belma Dare 3596503 X Chief Machinist's Mate 08/25/1943 11/28/1945 826 Chief Machinist's Mate 08/26/1939 Long Beach CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Pratt, Booker Washington 3600179 X Cook, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Cook, 1st Class 12/05/1938 Houston TX R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Pratt, Oliver James 8428342 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 11/28/1945 565 Chief Boatswain's Mate 12/23/1943 San Antonio TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Prescott, Warren Emery 8808118 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 01/10/1946 386 Machinist Mate (Shop), 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Preston, George 7556531 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 10/11/1943 34 Seaman, 1st Class 11/30/1942 Charleston WV ATB, Little Creek, VA
Pricsal, Robert E 8519014 Radioman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Radioman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Proud, George Dudley 1539371 Chief Boatswain's Mate 12/13/1943 11/29/1945 717 Chief Boatswain's Mate 08/07/1935 San Diego CA R/S, San Diego, CA
Quinn, Clarence Arthur 5654598 Seaman, 2nd Class 11/12/1943 08/05/1945 537 Seaman, 1st Class 08/20/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, San Diego, CA
Racic, Emil John 9452956 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 11/28/1945 343 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Rahe, Harold Christian 8428403 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 12/24/1943 San Antonio TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Ramsey, James Walford Jr. 3004595 X Baker, 1st Class 08/25/1943 07/29/1944 339 Baker, 1st Class 05/17/1941 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Randall, Earl Paul 2023233 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 06/07/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ransom, Charles Andrew 8838362 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Rappe, Garness Jerry 6261680 X Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 08/25/1943 04/22/1945 598 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 01/14/1942 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Ray, Lawrence 9572158 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 08/05/1945 364 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Redler, John Anthony 9582566 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Renteria, Ephraim Encinas Sr. 8825291 Seaman, 2nd Class 11/12/1943 07/11/1945 607 Radioman, 2nd Class 08/14/1943 Phoenix AZ R/S, San Diego, CA
Retallick, Richard 6218606 Radioman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Radioman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Reynolds, James Milton 2515501 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Rhoades, Floyd Russel 9572116 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 08/12/1945 371 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Ridley, Robert Franklin 2656353 Steward, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Steward, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Riessbeck, Everett Francis 6555713 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 11/16/1942 Portland OR R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Riggin, Norman Leslie 2nd 2582351 X Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 07/10/1939 Baltimore MD R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Rinden, Keith LeRoy 7576502 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/21/1945 03/13/1946 385 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Robell, Anthony Leo 2440580 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 08/12/1945 705 Coxswain 01/28/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Roberts, John Mitchell 1837441 Chief Commissary Steward 05/12/1944 05/21/1944 9 Chief Commissary Steward 02/24/1942 Pearl Harbor HI R/S, Navy One-Three-One
Robertson, Jospeh William Jr. 5642679 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 08/25/1945 182 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Rocha, Phillip 9519082 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 01/17/1946 173 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Roehr, Roland Lowell 9153078 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 03/13/1946 448 Water Tender, 3rd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Roettger, Harold Arthur 3290435 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 01/15/1942 Minneaopolis MN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Rohrer, Roy David 8941005 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 01/17/1946 615 Seaman, 1st Class 08/09/1943 Columbus OH R/S, Guadalcanal
Romero, Felix 3810401 Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 01/17/1946 615 Coxswain 12/21/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, Guadalcanal
Rosen, Robert R 5538150 Seaman, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Ross, Philip Charles 5660564 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 03/13/1946 448 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Ross, Robert Bradwood 5500179 X Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 12/24/1944 487 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 01/16/1942 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Rowland, James Warren 6145418 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 12/24/1944 474 Water Tender, 2nd Class 06/25/1942 Cleveland OH ATB, Little Creek, VA
Rudisill, William Carroll Jr. 8298253 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 02/08/1945 496 Seaman, 1st Class 03/15/1943 AFIS Camp Croft SC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Rudrud, Paul Harold 8788778 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 01/01/1944 02/01/1944 31 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 07/27/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, San Diego, CA
Runge, Glenn Burton 3060758 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/12/1943 01/10/1946 851 Radioman, 1st Class 11/28/1942 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Russaw, David 2721146 Steward, 1st Class 09/09/1943 07/29/1944 324 Steward, 1st Class 02/18/1942 Pearl Harbor HI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Rydel, Frank Donald 6396271 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 10/20/1942 Minneaopolis MN ATB, Little Creek, VA
Salter, Albert Gregory Jr. 5654471 Seaman, 2nd Class 11/12/1943 03/13/1946 852 Radarman, 1st Class 05/07/1943 Springfield IL R/S, San Diego, CA
Sandler, Edward Walter 3366503 X Chief Boatswain's Mate 08/25/1943 12/07/1943 104 Chief Boatswain's Mate 08/23/1941 Newport RI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sapp, William Earl 4109529 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 11/17/1944 192 Radioman, 3rd Class 08/04/1943 Kansas City MO 3rd JASCo, HqBn, 3dMarDiv
Sass, Roger Victor 8020970 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 09/01/1943 08/18/1944 352 Shipfitter, 2nd Class 06/15/1943 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sauer, Waldon Jackson 6513434 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/29/1945 814 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 08/18/1942 Philadelphia PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Scala, Vincent Francis 8177770 X Radioman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Electrician's Mate, 1st Class 06/02/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Scettrini, Henry Peter 8880746 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 01/10/1946 386 Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Scheidecker, William 8106980 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/08/1945 533 Fireman, 1st Class 04/28/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Schlemmer, John August 3579357 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Radioman, 2nd Class 12/17/1943 Dallas TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Schnedler, Carroll Ray 8606107 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 11/15/1945 466 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 05/10/1944 Des Moines IO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Schrader, Earl Oscar 4104555 Storekeeper, 1st Class 09/04/1943 08/25/1945 721 Chief Storekeeper 10/03/1938 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Schrempf, John Everett 8756111 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/29/1944 462 Machinist Mate (Shop), 3rd Class 05/07/1943 Springfield IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Schwander, Rudy Carl 9572114 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 11/15/1945 466 Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 05/09/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Scoggins, James Fred 6370081 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 02/08/1945 520 Seaman, 1st Class 09/08/1942 Macon GA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Scott, Dale Clyde 8571108 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 10/05/1944 407 Machinist Mate (Shop), 3rd Class 05/08/1943 Akron OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Seaux, Laurence James 5768245 Signalman, 3rd Class 05/12/1944 07/12/1945 426 Seaman, 1st Class 04/01/1943 Houston TX R/S, Guadalcanal
Seelinger, Lyle Robert 9572118 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 07/04/1945 332 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Sellinger, John Ludwig 8619431 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 09/06/1943 12 Fireman, 2nd Class 05/04/1943 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Seniow, Nicholas George 8175490 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/12/1945 718 Fireman, 2nd Class 04/14/1943 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Serczedink, Andrew Walter 6011983 X Baker, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/18/1944 359 Baker, 2nd Class 12/14/1942 Albany NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Servis, Thomas Francis 7060268 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Coxswain 07/18/1942 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Setunsky, James Carl 3053185 Fireman, 1st Class 09/12/1943 03/13/1946 913 Signalman, 2nd Class 06/26/1942 Milwaukee WI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Shackleford, Oscar Lee 6690318 X Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 07/23/1942 St. Louis MO R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Shaw, Arthur David Jr. 9572160 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 01/10/1946 522 Coxswain 05/09/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Sheahan, Robert Dale 7530748 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 03/13/1946 931 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 05/15/1943 Springfield IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sheppard, Olen Taft 8620526 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 773 Water Tender, 2nd Class 05/21/1943 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sherry, James Blaney 5590195 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 01/10/1944 08/12/1945 580 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 12/14/1942 San Francisco CA USS Almaack (AK-27)
Shimmel, Albert Francis 6535063 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 09/29/1943 35 Fireman, 2nd Class 12/10/1942 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Shultz, Kenneth De Witt 9485313 Fireman, 1st Class 12/20/1944 11/15/1945 330 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Shumaker, Earl Edwin 2443159 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 10/01/1943 03/13/1946 894 Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class 10/07/1942 Philadelphia PA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Siddall, Frederick Arthur 3121438 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/20/1942 Detroit MI ATB, Little Creek, VA
Simes, Frank William 9484407 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Shipfitter, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Simkus, Michael Alexander 8521228 X Fireman, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Fireman, 1st Class 05/11/1943 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Simmons, James Richard 8360751 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Steward's Mate, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Simon, Rubin 7591858 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Simonton, Leonard Arthur 6133028 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 02/26/1946 916 Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 12/08/1942 Cincinnati OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Simpkins, Kenneth Ralph 8756114 Fireman, 3rd Class 09/01/1943 02/08/1945 526 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 05/07/1943 Springfield IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sinka, Alex Jack 8527387 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 09/11/1943 08/18/1944 342 Carpenter's Mate, 2nd Class 06/19/1943 Chicago IL RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Skerry, John James 2037751 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 11/09/1942 Boston MA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Slaymaker, Thomas Walter 5702116 Fireman, 1st Class 02/28/1944 01/17/1946 689 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/13/1942 Columbus OH Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Smith, Alfred Gale 3866932 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 02/15/1946 78 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Smith, Clyde Edward 8438655 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 11/15/1945 626 Coxswain 07/01/1943 Hattiesburg MS Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Smith, Daniel Boon 9293031 Fireman, 1st Class 01/19/1946 02/26/1946 38 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Shoemaker, CA
Smith, Edward Philip 6100591 X Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/25/1941 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Smith, Eugene Frank 7252889 Radioman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Radioman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Smith, Glen Dee 6293708 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 05/09/1944 221 Signalman, 3rd Class 11/04/1942 Kansas City MO Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Smith, John Roy 7262300 X Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 04/15/1944 234 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/01/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Smith, Lyle Bunyan 6516165 X Shipfitter, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Shipfitter, 1st Class 09/30/1942 Philadelphia PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Smith, Robert Dale 8952126 Seaman, 1st Class 05/12/1944 11/15/1945 460 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 08/27/1943 Clarksburg WV R/S, Guadalcanal
Smith, Willie Boyd Jr. 2636603 Gunner's Mate, 2nd Class 09/10/1943 01/16/1945 494 Gunner's Mate, 1st Class 12/30/1941 Cleveland OH RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Smitley, Bruce Donald 6533302 X Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Gunner's Mate, 1st Class 11/11/1942 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Snell, Willie Hardison 4059827 X Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 05/03/1945 617 Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 10/23/1941 Norfolk VA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sohler, Richard Cavanaugh 6547915 Seaman, 2nd Class 09/12/1943 02/12/1944 153 Seaman, 1st Class 07/08/1942 Portland OR R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sorum, Wilbur Pearl 6086363 X Gunner's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/04/1945 710 Chief Gunner's Mate 04/25/1938 Grand Rapids MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Spaine, Joe Erwin Jr. 2622384 X Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 08/25/1943 08/13/1945 719 Chief Boatswain's Mate 05/12/1942 Cid Harbor Australia R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Spence, Earle Halliburton 4069404 X Storekeeper, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/25/1945 731 Storekeeper, 1st Class 07/15/1941 Jacksonville FL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Spiller, Walter Frank Ernest 2231863 X Chief Shipfitter 08/25/1943 03/09/1944 197 Chief Shipfitter 04/03/1940 San Diego CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Spratt, James Emory 9473105 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Stacey, John Henry 6430347 Storekeeper, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 02/08/1945 520 Seaman, 1st Class 07/16/1941 New Haven CT ATB, Little Creek, VA
Stahl, William Carroll 5653156 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 12/18/1943 11/15/1945 698 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 06/18/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, San Diego, CA
Staples, Allen Crawford 9582537 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Stein, Carl Edmund 2508353 X Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 09/29/1943 35 Electrician's Mate, 2nd Class 12/10/1942 Pittsburgh PA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Stelmack, Andrew John 8054584 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/07/1944 348 Metalsmith, 2nd Class 04/01/1943 Buffalo NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Stephens, Thomas Harry 2492591 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Stephenson, Ernest Clyde 9355150 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 12/02/1945 483 Seaman, 1st Class 04/28/1944 Abingdon VA R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Steppe, William Thomas 7591886 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Stevison, Daniel Charles 9572213 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/06/1944 11/30/1944 116 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/10/1944 Kansas City MO R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Strange, Roscoe 9553346 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 11/15/1945 110 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Stratton, Daniel Darrel 6320929 X Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 05/27/1944 276 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/10/1941 Los Angeles CA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Stumph, John Craton 9484675 Seaman, 1st Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Suchocki, Edward Joseph 2498088 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 12/20/1943 01/10/1944 21 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 03/10/1943 Harrisburg PA USS DuPage (APA-41)
Suiter, Richard Clide 8456427 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 02/15/1946 78 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Sullivan, Ulyses Anderson 5753061 Seaman, 2nd Class 10/01/1943 02/08/1945 496 Seaman, 1st Class 03/19/1943 Columbia SC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Swain, Glen Hugh 2915656 X Metalsmith, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/09/1943 45 Metalsmith, 1st Class 10/18/1938 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Sweeney, Edward Francis 2034833 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 791 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 10/22/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Swiental, Frank Anthony 7257327 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/17/1944 450 Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 10/30/1942 Chicago IL R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Swinford, Perry Bell Jr. 8691221 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 11/28/1945 277 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 USS DuPage (APA-41)
Swope, Robert George 7592289 Seaman, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Gunner's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Szlanfucht, Mitchell 6107584 X Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 07/29/1944 339 Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 02/27/1942 Pearl Harbor HI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Taverna, Angelo Dominick 8002844 X Fireman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/05/1944 407 Machinist Mate (Shop), 3rd Class 04/09/1943 Albany NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Taylor, Byron Henry 9846740 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Taylor, Charles Joseph Jr. 6298289 Seaman, 1st Class 05/09/1944 11/28/1945 568 Signalman, 3rd Class 08/18/1943 Kansas City MO 3rd JASCo, HqBn, 3dMarDiv
Tesch, Theodore Frederick 9514262 Fireman, 2nd Class 07/28/1945 11/15/1945 110 Fireman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Tharaldsen, Albert Frank 2252541 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 04/07/1944 213 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 11/16/1942 New York NY ATB, Little Creek, VA
Thomas, Kenneth 2854306 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/06/1944 11/29/1945 449 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 09/02/1944 Cleveland OH R/S, Guadalcanal
Thomas, Kenneth Lloyd 8848548 Fireman, 1st Class 02/28/1944 02/15/1946 696 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 07/01/1943 Salt Lake City UT Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Thompson, Paul Lane 3382453 Seaman, 1st Class 05/12/1944 11/15/1945 552 Carpenter's Mate, 3rd Class 12/12/1943 St. Louis MO R/S, Guadalcanal
Toliefson, Elmo 7300837 Yeoman, 3rd Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Yeoman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Toorbnarr, Jacob 9552148 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 07/28/1945 03/13/1946 228 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, TADCEN, Camp Elliott, San Diego, CA
Torres, Henry Rafael 5626876 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/28/1942 Los Angeles CA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Tracey, Edward William 2053148 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/23/1945 765 Signalman, 2nd Class 12/11/1942 Providence RI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Trombley, Hubert John 2065832 X Water Tender, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 11/29/1944 462 Water Tender, 1st Class 09/15/1942 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Tullier, Julius Claude 6449806 Fireman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 01/10/1946 856 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 09/04/1942 New Orleans LA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Tumminelli, James Philip 7615007 Seaman, 1st Class 08/26/1943 11/15/1945 812 Baker, 3rd Class 12/15/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Upshaw, William Albert 3804464 Chief Machinist's Mate 08/09/1944 06/02/1945 297 Chief Machinist's Mate 07/10/1944 USS DuPage (APA-41) USS DuPage (APA-41)
Van Meter, Byron Leroy 6488256 X Ship's Cook, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 02/26/1946 916 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 12/15/1942 Omaha NE R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Vargo, Albert Alex 7260162 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/15/1945 800 Seaman, 1st Class 11/17/1942 Chicago IL ATB, Little Creek, VA
Voss, Lloyd Wallace 6558227 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 02/15/1946 78 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Wagner, James Chester 6566306 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 03/13/1946 918 Baker, 1st Class 02/03/1943 Pittsburgh PA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Wagner, William Harold 8948161 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 12/26/1944 03/13/1946 431 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class R/S, Hollandia, New Guinea
Walden, Albert George 8943981 Seaman, 1st Class 11/29/1945 03/13/1946 104 Seaman, 1st Class R/S, PSNY, Bremerton, WA
Walker, Golden William 6265309 X Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 08/25/1943 08/04/1945 710 Chief Pharmacist's Mate 06/27/1942 Indianapolis IN R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Walsh, Robert William 6430778 X Seaman, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 01/10/1946 869 Signalman, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 New Haven CT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Wampler, Douglas Dee 8803612 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Warren, George Hendon 6364705 X Coxswain 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 05/11/1942 Macon GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Warren, Ira Lee 8443697 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 05/12/1944 04/22/1945 345 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 07/01/1943 Little Rock AR R/S, Guadalcanal
Waterhouse, Jack Wright 2686818 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 02/04/1946 345 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Webb, Joe Erwin Jr. 7221826 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 08/11/1945 03/13/1946 214 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class R/S, Pearl Harbor
Webster, Charles Leigh 6074721 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 11/15/1945 813 Fire Controllman, 2nd Class 08/17/1942 Boston MA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Weeks, Fred Gerald 5654940 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 03/13/1946 744 Radioman, 3rd Class 09/03/1943 Los Angeles CA Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Wells, Joseph Peter 8104710 X Fireman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 06/01/1945 646 Water Tender, 1st Class 04/13/1943 New York NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Wheelis, Penn Jackson Jr. 6178025 X Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 08/25/1943 04/22/1945 606 Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class 09/21/1942 Dallas TX R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Whitehurst, Ivan Hayward 6032499 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 10/01/1943 10/06/1945 736 Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class 05/27/1942 Washington DC Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Wiersma, Leon Peter 3127613 X Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 05/27/1944 276 Motor Machinist's Mate, 2nd Class 12/12/1942 Detroit MI R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Wilkinson, Royce Delmar 3937134 Seaman, 1st Class 08/18/1944 03/13/1946 572 Radioman, 2nd Class 09/29/1942 Pendleton OR R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Williams, Bobby 8467520 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 09/04/1943 06/20/1945 655 Cook, 3nd Class 07/08/1943 New Orleans LA USNTS, Bainbridge, MD
Williams, Charlie Ruffus 9311231 Seaman, 2nd Class 08/15/1944 10/06/1945 417 Seaman, 1st Class 04/28/1944 Columbia SC R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Williams, Edgar Hicks Jr. 7222495 Seaman, 1st Class 02/08/1945 02/22/1945 14 Signalman, 3rd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Williams, Felix George Jr. 9860887 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 07/04/1945 03/13/1946 252 Steward's Mate, 1st Class R/S, USN TADCEN
Williams, Freddie 8466956 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 09/04/1943 11/15/1945 803 Cook, 3nd Class 07/09/1943 Lafayette LA USNTS, Bainbridge, MD
Williams, James 8466956 Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 09/04/1943 01/17/1946 866 Steward's Mate, 1st Class 07/08/1943 Lafayette LA USNTS, Bainbridge, MD
Williams, John Walter Jr. 3481823 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Seaman, 1st Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Williams, Robert Earl 6142584 Fireman, 1st Class 09/06/1944 12/24/1944 109 Fireman, 1st Class 02/12/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Guadalcanal
Willis, Benjamin Franklin 3389925 Fireman, 2nd Class 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Motor Machinist's Mate, 3rd Class 11/16/1942 St. Louis MO ATB, Little Creek, VA
Wilson, Charles Delmar 8852122 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/24/1945 03/13/1946 382 Seaman, 2nd Class USS DuPage (APA-41)
Wilson, Paul Burdette 9805019 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class 01/18/1946 03/13/1946 54 Electrician's Mate, 3rd Class R/S, Treasure Island, San Francisco, CA
Wilson, Thomas 8365438 X Steward's Mate, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 02/15/1946 905 Cook, 3nd Class 06/29/1943 Washington DC R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Winslow, Jack Orville Jr. 5652454 Hospital Apprentice, 2nd Class 12/18/1943 01/10/1944 23 Hospital Apprentice, 1st Class 05/13/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, San Diego, CA
Winstead, Lawrence Earl 8347801 Seaman, 1st Class 10/01/1943 02/04/1946 857 Boatswain's Mate, 1st Class 03/13/1943 Richmond VA Fifth Beach Batt., Camp Bradford, Norfolk, VA
Wofford, Frank Carson Jr. 5752090 Seaman, 1st Class 09/07/1943 05/03/1945 604 Steward, 1st Class 12/01/1942 Columbia SC ATB, Little Creek, VA
Wood, William Berlew 8506645 Baker, 3rd Class 08/15/1944 11/15/1945 457 Baker, 1st Class 01/25/1943 Columbus OH R/S, Espiritu Santo, N.H.
Worthing, Milo Ivan 2072414 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 09/26/1943 02/12/1944 139 Boatswain's Mate, 2nd Class 10/09/1939 New Haven CT RB, Norfolk NYD, VA
Yabs, Marvin Carl 6646663 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 09/07/1943 11/28/1945 813 Motor Machinist's Mate, 1st Class 07/09/1942 Seattle WA ATB, Little Creek, VA
Yancey, Bennie Horney 7506456 Seaman, 2nd Class 02/28/1944 03/13/1946 744 Seaman, 1st Class 09/03/1943 Memphis TN Amphibious Training Center, Tulagi.
Yokley, William Herbert Jr. 6369222 Aerographic's Mate, 3rd Class 09/07/1943 09/08/1945 732 Aerographic's Mate, 3rd Class 08/26/1942 Macon GA R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Young, Lloyd Raymond Jr. 5654876 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/12/1944 03/13/1946 670 Coxswain 09/01/1943 Los Angeles CA R/S, Guadalcanal
Yovan, Samuel 6159556 X Seaman, 1st Class 08/25/1943 10/06/1945 760 Ship's Cook, 1st Class 11/02/1942 Cleveland OH R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Zabel, Arnold Raymond 3064167 Seaman, 2nd Class 05/09/1944 03/13/1946 673 Radioman, 2nd Class 07/17/1943 Milwaukee WI 3rd JASCo, HqBn, 3dMarDiv
Zajac, John Stanley 6010932 X Baker, 3rd Class 08/25/1943 08/18/1944 359 Baker, 1st Class 11/24/1942 Albany NY R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Zastoupil, George August 3685888 X Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 08/25/1943 10/11/1943 47 Ship's Cook, 2nd Class 01/20/1941 Salt Lake City UT R/S, Philadelphia, PA
Zirwes, Robert Harold 8577254 Seaman, 1st Class 05/12/1944 11/15/1945 552 Shipfitter, 3rd Class 07/01/1943 Cleveland OH R/S, Guadalcanal
Image

Mess Hall at Great Lakes Naval Training Center during WWII

A Quick Guide

1. What you will initially see is the default view of the database of the enlisted crew. It is sorted in alphabetical order by crew member name and initially shows ten entries.
2. To the right of the PRINT box is a quantity box that allows you to view more than 10 records at a time. The maximum number is 100. Scroll down to view more records.
3. If you wish to limit your view to ten records at a time, there are navigation buttons at the bottom of the list by page number. The advantage to viewing only 10 records at a time is that the column headers always remain visible.
4. The simplest way to find a record is to use the SEARCH bar at the top right of the list. Type in a last name.
5. The headers of each column have two blue arrows (up and down). These allow you to sort by ascending or descending order.

What do those data elements mean?

1. Crewman’s Name is listed in standard order, Last-First-Middle name. It includes a suffix (e.g., "Jr") where appropriate.
2. Service Number is the unique ID number that the Navy assigned to each enlisted man.
3. Plank Owner is a crew member who was assigned to the ship on the day that Elmore was commissioned – 25 August 1943.
4. Entry Rating was the sailor’s occupational specialization on the day he reported aboard Elmore. An enlisted sailor's rate is similar conceptually to a naval officer's rank. Only naval officers carry the term "rank". The word rate refers to an enlisted sailor's pay grade, while the word rating refers to one's area of occupational specialization within the enlisted Navy.
5. The Start Date was the day that the crew member came aboard Elmore.
6. The End Date was the day that the crew member departed Elmore.
7. The Total Days are the total number of days that the crew member served aboard Elmore. This is a simple calculation of the start and end dates but also may include any lost time that resulted in separation from the ship. This sometimes occurred for temporary hospital stays.
8. Exit Rating was the sailor’s occupational specialization on the day he departed Elmore. Many sailors advanced in their rating if they were part of Elmore’s crew for a number of months. Other sailors kept their same rating throughout their service time with the ship.
9. Enlist Date is the date that the sailor enlisted in the U.S. Navy. At a certain point in the war, the Bureau of Naval Personnel (NavPers) no longer required this information to be noted on their monthly transaction reports. That is why some sailors do not have an entry in this column or the following two columns.
10. Enlistment City is the city that the sailor enlisted. Not every city had an enlistment center. By clicking on the SORT arrows, you can see records sorted by city names.
11. Enlist State is the state that the sailor enlisted. By clicking on the SORT arrows, you can see records sorted by state names.
12. Receiving Station (R/S) is the place from which Elmore received the crew member.

Image
© 2018-2019. The Elmore Project. All rights reserved. Contact us.